Zoonoses 2019 - International Symposium on Zoonoses

from Wednesday, 16 October 2019 (07:00) to Friday, 18 October 2019 (15:01)
Hotel Steglitz International (Ballsaal)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2019
17 Oct 2019
18 Oct 2019
AM
08:30 Registration continued - WWU.Campus.GmbH   (Poster Mounting)
09:00
Session 3 (until 10:30) (Ballsaal)
09:00 Genetic diversity of Treponema pallidum subsp. pertenue infecting wild non-human primates in Taï National Park (TNP), Cote d’Ivoire - Mr Benjamin Mubemba (1.Epidemiology of highly pathogenic micro-organisms, Robert Koch-Institut, Germany, 2.Department of Wildlife Sciences, Copperbelt University, Zambia )   (Ballsaal)
09:15 Development and characterization of small animal models for variegated squirrel bornavirus 1 (VSBV-1) - Dr Kore Schlottau (Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut)   (Ballsaal)
09:30 Fatal human variegated squirrel bornavirus 1 encephalitis is characterized by immunopathological changes - Prof. Dennis Tappe   (Ballsaal)
09:45 Isolation and characterization of Puumala orthohantavirus from Germany - Mr Florian Binder (Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut)   (Ballsaal)
10:00 In vivo evaluation of a MVA based ZikV antigen library in a mouse model for ZikV disease - Mr Jan Schwarz (Institute for Infectious diseases and zoonoses, Chair for Virology, LMU Munich, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
10:15 New “omics”-insights into the genome evolution and virulence potential of the emerging group of marine Brucella species - Dr Dirk Hofreuter (Federal Institute for Risk Assessment; Department of Biological Safety)   (Ballsaal)
09:00
Session 4 (until 10:30) (Room Zehlendorf)
09:00 Fast differentiation of Enterobacteriaceae using Raman Spectroscopy - Mr Amir Nakar (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology)   (Room Zehlendorf)
09:15 Influence of infection route on neuropathology of tick-borne encephalitis virus in a murine infection model - Mathias Boelke (Institute for Parasitology, Research Center for Emerging Infections and Zoonoses)   (Room Zehlendorf)
09:30 Rabies virus in Namibian Kudus – Exploring the Genetic Diversity of Lyssaviruses - Mr Sten Calvelage (Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut - Institute of Diagnostic Virology)   (Room Zehlendorf)
09:45 Concordance between genomic typing methods can simplify data exchange for surveillance and control of infectious diseases - Ms Stefanie Lüth (German Federal Institute for Risk Assessment; Freie Universität Berlin)   (Room Zehlendorf)
10:00 Genome-Wide Identification of Genomic Determinants for Host Restriction in Campylobacter jejuni - Mr Lennard Epping (Microbial Genomics, Robert Koch Institute, Berlin, Germany)   (Room Zehlendorf)
10:15 Identification of host-associated genomic determinants in Escherichia coli - Mr Sumeet Kumar Tiwari (1Robert Koch Institute, Microbial Genomics, Berlin, Germany)   (Room Zehlendorf)
09:00
Session 5 (until 10:30) (Room Steglitz)
09:00 Are ESBL- producing E. coli spread in the environment by manure application, soil cultivation and wind erosion? - Mr Paul Siller (Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Tier- und Umwelthygiene)   (Room Steglitz)
09:15 Cross-Protection of Dengue Virus Infection against Congenital Zika Syndrome, Northeastern Brazil - Mr Carlo Fischer (Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, corporate member of Freie Universität Berlin Humbolt-Universität zu Berlin and Berlin Institute of Health, Institute of Virology, Berlin, Germany)   (Room Steglitz)
09:30 Tropical rainforest flies carrying pathogens form stable associations with social non-human primates - Dr Jan Frederik Gogarten (Epidemiology of Highly Pathogenic Microorganisms, Robert Koch Institute)   (Room Steglitz)
09:45 Does cold winter really limit the dengue vector Aedes aegypti in Europe? – A meta analysis and experimental evaluation of the cold tolerance of Ae. aegypti versus Ae. albopictus eggs - Isabelle Kramer (Institute of Occupational, Social and Environmental Medicine, Frankfurt am Main- Germany)   (Room Steglitz)
10:00 West West Nile virus in Germany: vector competence of native Culex pipiens and Aedes albopictus - Ms Cora Marielle Holicki (Institute of Novel and Emerging Infectious Diseases, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut )   (Room Steglitz)
10:15 Evaluation of the vector competence of ticks for Coxiella burnetii using an artificial feeding system - Ms Sophia Körner (Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology, Leipzig, Germany; Friedrich Loeffler Institute, Jena, Germany)   (Room Steglitz)
10:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Viewing ---
11:00
Session 6 (until 12:30) (Ballsaal)
11:00 Epidemiology of Leptospirosis in Uganda - Starting from Scratch - Dr Anou Dreyfus (Department Medicine, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute)   (Ballsaal)
11:15 A multitaxa study on virus diversity and abundance in habitats differing in their level of disturbance reveals virus-host-specific prevalence patterns - Kyra Hermanns (Institute of Virology, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Berlin, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
11:30 Anthroponotic transmission of Cryptosporidium spp. in rural sub Saharan Africa: a one health study - Dr Daniel Eibach (Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine)   (Ballsaal)
11:45 Tick-borne encephalitis: First results of intensified surveillance in Bavaria and Baden-Württemberg (TBENAGER) - Ms Teresa M. Kreusch (Robert Koch Institute)   (Ballsaal)
12:00 Citizen science3: surveillance of Usutu virus activity in Germany - Renke Lühken (Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine)   (Ballsaal)
12:15 Cluster Analysis with German Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Data for Humans and Food-producing Animals - Ms Beneditta Suwono (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung; Robert Koch Institut)   (Ballsaal)
11:00
Session 7 (until 12:30) (Room Steglitz)
11:00 An antique origin of measles - Ms Ariane Düx (Epidemiology of Highly Pathogenic Microorganisms, Robert Koch Institute, Berlin, Germany)   (Room Steglitz)
11:15 Rabies Virus Cell Tropism in 3D – comparison of attenuated, lab and field strains - Ms Madlin Potratz   (Room Steglitz)
11:30 Three-dimensional co-cultivation of cells from different species and tissue origin in a novel bioprinted array as a diagnostic tool for virus detection - Dr Heinz Ellerbrok (Robert Koch-Institut)   (Room Steglitz)
11:45 Differential efficacy of novel antiviral substances against Cowpox virus (CPXV) in 3D and monolayer cell culture - Dr Markus Neumann (Robert Koch-Institute)   (Room Steglitz)
12:00 A specialized thin agar method (STAM) to study electric signaling in bacterial biofilms - Mrs Julia Assmann   (Room Steglitz)
12:15 An in vitro system to study heteroresistance and metabolic host interaction on mature tissue cysts of Toxoplasma gondii - Ms Céline Christiansen (Robert Koch Institut)   (Room Steglitz)
07:30 --- Young Scientist Breakfast ---
09:30
Session 10 (until 11:00) (Ballsaal)
09:30 Vitamin C alleviates Campylobacter jejuni induced acute enterocolitis in a clinical model for acute campylobacteriosis - Prof. Stefan Bereswill (Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin)   (Ballsaal)
09:45 Characteristics of a P1-/P7-like prophage mediating transmission of an incorporated transposon comprising a blaCTX-M-15 resistance gene - Dr Jens Andre Hammerl (German Federal Institute for Risk Assessment (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung - BfR), Department of Biological Safety, D-12277 Berlin, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
10:00 Impact of two antibiotic regimes on composition and diversity of gut microbiomes in horses with colic surgery – a comparative analysis - Anne Kauter (Robert Koch Institute ZBS4 Advanced Light and Electron Microscopy)   (Ballsaal)
10:15 Bacterial adaptation to surfactant antimicrobials - Dr Olga Makarova (Institute of Animal Hygiene and Environmental Health, Centre for Infection Medicine, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
10:30 The mode of action of T. gondii tissue cyst inhibitors - Ms Deborah Maus   (Ballsaal)
10:45 Antimicrobial usage in German cattle farms - which groups of active ingredients are used? - Ms Katharina Hommerich (Department of Biometry, Epidemiology and Information Processing University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover)   (Ballsaal)
09:30
Session 8 (until 11:00) (Room Zehlendorf)
09:30 Immunogenicity and fetoprotective capacity of recombinant MVA Virus expressing Zika Virus E and prM/M proteins in a pregnant mouse model - Mr Dominik Forster (Institute for Infectious diseases and zoonoses, Chair for Virology, LMU Munich, Germany )   (Room Zehlendorf)
09:45 Impact of polymorphisms in the MERS-coronavirus spike protein and its receptor DPP4 on viral entry into host cells - Ms Hannah Kleine-Weber   (Room Zehlendorf)
10:00 A single amino acid substitution in the Ebola virus glycoprotein reduces the dependence of host cell entry on cellular cysteine proteases - Markus Hoffmann   (Room Zehlendorf)
10:15 Enhanced replicative capacity and anti-immune activity of epidemic recombinant MERS-Coronavirus - Mr Simon Schroeder (Charité)   (Room Zehlendorf)
10:30 Structure of a functional cap-binding domain in Rift Valley fever virus L protein - Dr Maria Rosenthal   (Room Zehlendorf)
10:45 Single cell assay for DNA uptake in Campylobacter jejuni - a tool for monitoring the adaptive potential of the food-borne pathogen - Julia Golz (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung)   (Room Zehlendorf)
09:30
Session 9 (until 11:00) (Room Steglitz)
09:30 The cowpox virus reservoir – are host-species specific strains the key? - Ms Saskia Weber (Institute of Diagnostic Virology, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut)   (Room Steglitz)
09:45 Phenotypes of MERS-CoV infections in human lung explant cultures - Christin Mache (Robert Koch Institute Berlin)   (Room Steglitz)
10:00 Establishment of a reverse genetics system for the cell-culture-adapted hepatitis E virus genotype 3c-strain 47832c - Mr Johannes Scholz (Federal Institute for Risk Assessment)   (Room Steglitz)
10:15 Identification of animal reservoirs of Fort Sherman virus, a New World zoonotic orthobunyavirus - Dr Ianei Carneiro (Universidade Federal da Bahia) Dr Edmilson F. de Oliveira Filho (Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin)   (Room Steglitz)
10:30 Mammalian hepatitis delta virus without hepadnavirus coinfection in the neotropical rodent Proechimys semispinosus - Ms Sofia Paraskevopoulou (Institute of Virology, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin)   (Room Steglitz)
10:45 Arenavirus persistence in Mastomys natalensis, the natural rodent reservoir of Lassa virus - Chris Hoffmann (Bernhard-Nocht-Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg, Germany)   (Room Steglitz)
11:00 --- Coffee Break & Poster Viewing ---
11:30
Plenary Session II (until 12:15) (Ballsaal)
11:30 Keynote 5: Human filarial infections – a group of NTDs with a zoonotic relative of increasing importance - Achim Hörauf (Bonn University Medical Center, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
PM
14:00 Registration - WWU.Campus.GmbH   (Poster Mounting)
15:00
Plenary Session I (until 17:00) (Ballsaal)
15:00 Opening Remarks - Martin H. Groschup (Friedrich-Loeffler-Institute, Greifswald – Isle of Riems) Christian Drosten (Charité Berlin)   (Ballsaal)
15:15 Welcome Note of the Federal Government - Dietrich Rassow (Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture)   (Ballsaal)
15:30 Keynote 1: A massive West Nile virus epizootic in Germany, 2018/19 - Martin H. Groschup (Friedrich-Loeffler-Institute, Greifswald – Isle of Riems, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
16:15 Keynote 2: Arboviruses as Neglected Tropical Diseases – Dengue, Zika, Chikungunya - Thomas Jänisch (Institute of Global Health, Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:20
Session 1 (until 18:50) (Ballsaal)
17:20 Carvacrol, the major component of oregano oil, alleviates Campylobacter jejuni induced acute enterocolitis in a clinical murine model for campylobacteriosis - Dr Markus M. Heimesaat (Institute of Microbiology & Infection Immunology, Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Berlin, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
17:35 A single amino acid position exchange in the nucleoprotein of the tick-transmitted Thogotovirus leads to complete escape from human MxA restriction - Mr Jonas Fuchs (Institute of Virology, Medical Center, Faculty of Medicine, University Freiburg, Germany)   (Ballsaal)
17:50 TRANSLATIONAL STUDIES EXPLORING THE LACK OF IMMUNITY AGAINST RABIES VIRUS INFECTION - Dr Corine Geurts van Kessel (Erasmus MC, Viroscience)   (Ballsaal)
18:05 T-lymphocyte homing signatures in human Lassa fever - Ms Julia Port (Bernhard-Nocht-Institute for Tropical Medicine)   (Ballsaal)
18:20 Novel therapeutic approach to cure Lassa fever - Dr Lisa Oestereich (Bernhard-Nocht-Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg, Germany; German Center for Infection Research (DZIF), Partner site Hamburg)   (Ballsaal)
18:35 Coxiella burnetii escapes cellular self-defense of infected NK cells - Ms Svea Matthiesen (Institute of Immunology, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut, Federal Research Institute of Animal Health, Greifswald)   (Ballsaal)
17:20
Session 2 (until 18:50) (Room Steglitz)
17:20 ts-mutants of porcine influenza viruses: Pathway to live-attenuated vaccines in pigs? - Dr Annika Graaf (Institute of Diagnostic Virology, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institute, Federal Research Institute for Animal Health, Greifswald - Isle of Riems, Germanya)   (Room Steglitz)
17:35 „Sensibilisation of general practicioners towards imported arboviral infections in the light of established populations of Aedes albopictus in Baden-Württemberg 2019“ - Dr Hannah Höglund-Braun (Department of Public Health, Heinrich-Heine University Düsseldorf)   (Room Steglitz)
17:50 Tick-borne encephalitis virus isolated from natural foci causing TBE vaccine breakthroughs - Dr Gerhard Dobler (Institut für Mikrobiologie der Bundeswehr)   (Room Steglitz)
18:05 Molecular epidemiology of hantavirus disease in Germany - Dr Sabrina Weiss (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)   (Room Steglitz)
18:20 Prevention of zoonoses by using traditional and social media for health communication by local public health authorities (LPHA) in Germany - Mr Sebastian Kleele (SINE Institut)   (Room Steglitz)
18:35 Impact of hygiene- and management measures on the ESBL- and AmpC- colonization of broiler chickens - Ms Caroline Robé (Institute for Animal Hygiene and Environmental Health, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)   (Room Steglitz)
18:50 --- Poster Viewing Session /Welcome Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Poster Viewing ---
14:30
Plenary Session (until 16:00) (Ballsaal)
14:30 Keynote III: Animal tuberculosis: the challenge of controlling a global multi-host infection - Christian Gortázar Schmidt (Institute for Game and Wildlife Research, Universidad de Castilla, Spain)   (Ballsaal)
15:15 Keynote IV: Situation of leishmaniosis in Europe from humans to wildlife - Laia Solana-Gallego (Department of Animal Medicine and Surgery, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)   (Ballsaal)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 General Assembly National Research Platform for Zoonoses with the Election of Internal Advisory Board (Language: German, Chairs: Stephan Ludwig, Martin H. Groschup, Christian Drosten) - Martin H. Groschup Christian Drosten Stephan Ludwig   (Ballsaal)
19:00 --- Poster Viewing Session + Casual Reception ---
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch & Poster Viewing ---
13:15
Plenary Session II (continued) (until 15:01) (Ballsaal)
13:15 Keynote 6: Nipah Virus: An Emerging Zoonosis and Global Health Threat - Jonathan H. Epstein (EcoHealth Alliance, New York, USA)   (Ballsaal)
14:00 Poster Awards and Farewell   (Ballsaal)
15:00 End of Meeting   (Ballsaal)